View Cart | Checkout


Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. The information below sets out how we use and protect any information that you give to us.

Who we are

The Donkey Sanctuary’s vision is a world where donkeys and mules live free from suffering and their contribution to humanity is fully valued. We are a registered charity (264818).

We also have a subsidiary company Donkey World Limited (company number 04452098) whose registered offices are at the address above. Donkey World Limited runs our shop and undertakes other trading activities for The Donkey Sanctuary. Profits are remitted back to The Donkey Sanctuary. Our registered office for both is: The Donkey Sanctuary, Sidmouth, EX10 0NU.

Whenever we collect personal data, we will always have clear marketing preference questions and information on how to opt out when we send you marketing. If you don’t want to hear from us, that’s fine. You can update your communication preferences by either writing to The Supporter Relationships Team, The Donkey Sanctuary, Sidmouth, EX10 0NU or calling 01395 578222.

The ways we collect personal information

When you give us the information

This personal information could include details such as your name, postal address, phone number, email address, date of birth, etc. We collect this for a variety of reasons, including:

To process a donation you make.
To respond to your enquiry.
To provide a service.
When you fill in a form on a Donkey Sanctuary or Donkey World Limited website.
When you use our social media pages.
When you donate goods to our charity shops or fill in a gift aid form.

Sometimes, when you support us, your information is collected by an organisation working for us, but we are responsible for your data at all times.

If you give us personal information about a third party (for example, you are purchasing a donkey adoption for a friend or relation) we will inform them about how we intend to use their personal information and give them the option of not receiving communications in the future.

When you support us via a third party

Your information may be shared with us by independent organisation, for example fundraising sites like JustGiving. These independent third parties will only do so when you have indicated that you wish to support The Donkey Sanctuary and with your consent. You should check their Privacy Policy when you provide your information to understand fully how they will process your data.

When you have given permission to another organisation to share your information

You may have provided permission for a company or other organisation to share your data with third parties, including charities. This could be when you buy a product, receive a service from The Donkey Sanctuary, register for an online competition or sign up with a comparison site.

When you have given permission using social media

Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for social media and messaging services like Facebook, WhatsApp or Twitter, you might give us permission to access information from those accounts or services.

When you use our website

Like most websites, we use "cookies" to help us make our site - and the way you use it - better. Cookies mean that a website will remember you. They’re small text files that sites transfer to your internet-enabled device. They make interacting with a website faster and easier. Please see our cookies page for more details on how we use them. Our website contains forms that you can complete. We only ask for the information we need. Forms submitted online are automatically turned into an email and sent directly to a member of staff. However, we cannot guarantee it will be confidential whilst in transit to us. Alternatively, you can print out and send us the form.

Publicly available information

This may include information found in places such as Companies House and information that has been published in articles/ newspapers. We may combine information you provide to us with information available from external sources in order to gain a better understanding of our supporters to improve our fundraising methods, products and services. The information we get from other organisations (such as the Fundraising Preference Service) may depend on your privacy settings or the responses you give, so you should regularly check them.

What we do with your information

The type and quantity of information we collect and how we use it depends on why you are providing it. We will use the information you provide to:

Provide information, which you have requested, about ways to support The Donkey Sanctuary, our services and our campaigns.
Provide a service to you, such as re-homing a donkey.
Record any contact we have with you.
Prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our website and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf.
Analyse and report on the number and nature of contacts with the organisation.
Carry out research on the demographics, interests and behaviour of our users and supporters to help us gain a better understanding of them and to enable us to improve our service. This research may be carried out internally by our employees or we may ask another company to do this work for us.
Provide you with information that we think may be of interest to you if you have agreed to receive it.

Sending targeted communications


We use profiling techniques to ensure communications are relevant and timely, and to provide an improved experience for our supporters. Profiling also allows us to target our resources effectively, which donors consistently tell us is a key priority for them. We do this because it allows us to understand the background of the people who support us and helps us to make appropriate requests to supporters. Importantly, it enables us to raise more funds, sooner, and more cost-effectively.

Direct marketing

With your consent, we will contact you to let you know about the progress we are making and to ask for donations or other support (adding your voice to a campaign, or giving your time, for example). Occasionally, we may include information from partner organisations or organisations who support us in these communications. For example, information from Donkey Sanctuary partner organisations. We make it easy for you to tell us how you want us to communicate, in a way that suits you.

Sharing your information

The Donkey Sanctuary does not sell lists of personal details to other organisations. If you are registered on the Mailing or Telephone Preference Services, we will only contact you with your explicit permission.

We will share your information only if:

The Donkey Sanctuary is working with partner organisations, or on our behalf. This will include organisations that send mail, process financial transactions, contact people on our behalf, or analyse personal data. We also send gift aid data to HMRC. We will only pass personal data to these organisations if they have signed a contract that requires them to:
Abide by the requirements of the Data Protection Act.
Treat your information as carefully as we would.
Only use the information for the purposes it was supplied.
Not use your data for their own direct marketing purposes.

We believe it is necessary to protect or defend our rights, property or the personal safety of our people or visitors to our premises or websites.
We are legally required to do so, e.g. by a law enforcement agency legitimately exercising a power or if compelled by an order of the Court.

We may want to use some of the information provided, including gender or age or to publicise The Donkey Sanctuary’s work. We will only make this information publicly available if we have the explicit and informed consent of the individuals concerned, or their parent or guardian if they are under 18.

How we look after your data

We ensure that there are appropriate technical controls in place to protect your personal details in accordance with current data protection legislation. We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your information is only accessible by appropriately trained staff, volunteers and contractors.

We use external companies to collect or process personal data on our behalf. We do comprehensive checks on these companies before we work with them. Some of our suppliers run their operations outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Although they may not be subject to same data protection laws as companies based in the UK, we will take steps to make sure they provide an adequate level of protection in accordance with UK data protection law. By submitting your personal information to us you agree to this transfer, storing or processing at a location outside the EEA.

If you use one of our services, we may also hold data in paper files. We will also collect and retain your information if you send feedback about our services or make a complaint.

Keeping your information up to date

Where possible we use publicly available sources to keep your records up to date; for example, the Post Office’s National Change of Address database and information provided to us by other organisations such as the Fundraising Preference Service.

We will hold your information for as long as you have an active relationship with The Donkey Sanctuary. If you have not been in contact for some time, we will contact you to make sure that you want us to continue to hold your personal data and that the details which we hold are correct.

You have a right to ask us to stop processing your personal data, and if it’s not necessary for the purpose you provided it to us for we will do so. You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you and how we use your data. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to The Data Compliance Officer, The Donkey Sanctuary, Sidmouth, EX10 0NU or email compliance@thedonkeysanctuary.org.uk.

Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of up to £10 for any such request. If there are any discrepancies in the information we provide, please let us know and we will correct them.

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will make this clear on the The Donkey Sanctuary website or by contacting you directly. For further information see the Information Commissioner’s Office website for guidance .

Acknowledgement

By using our websites you acknowledge that you have read the terms of this Privacy Notice and that you consent to the collection of information from you and use of such information as described in this policy.

Whilst we try to ensure that the information on the websites is accurate, we can accept no responsibility for the accuracy of the content. Users who rely on the information on the website do so at their own risk.
Secure online payments from PayPoint.net